(PAPER) WIPRO Aptitude Placement Paper

 

section-1:

questions not in order.

1.distance D=rt where r & t are +ve and r is constant,as t increses then

D_________

ans:D increses irrespective of r & t

2.E=I*I*R what is the effect of E when I becomes I/2

ans:1/4E(E decreses by 4 times)

3.out of 55 eggs 5 are defective. what is % of defective eggs

ans:9/11%

4.salary is 's' per month,'x'% of salary is given as bonus, if 3 months

salary is s1,s2 & s3 then what is his salary.

ans:s1*x/100 + s2*x/100 + s3*x/100

5.consider expresion 'ab' . what happens when 'a' is divided by 'c' &

'b' is

multiplied by 'c'.

ans:value remains same.

6.area of triangle=1/2*b*h base incresed by 4 times & height is devided

by

2, the net effect of area.

ans:twice the the original area.

7.in base representation for a rupee 100 paise,then base 8

representation

what is rupee value .

ans:144

8.A>B,B>C,C=D,D>E,then which is greatest

a)A/B b) A/C c) A/E d)none

ans: c

9.to travel 'm' miles the time is 'h' hours,then what is the time taken

to

travel M miles.

ans:M*h/m

10.a sum 's' is divided into 4 parts.second person gets Rs 10 more than

first.3rd person is Rs 10 more than second, 4th is 10 more than 3rd.

how much amount do 1st person get.

ans;(s-60)/4

11.fridge cost R Rs,cover value is 5,discount d% then its new cost

ans:R-R*d/100-5(1-d/100)

12.1/8 is divided by 's' , if 's' is incresed by 2 times, what is the

result.

ans:increses two times.

 

 

section 2. letter series

-------------------------

1. a c b d f e g i __ ans: h

2. x y z u v w r s t __ ans: Q

3. a c f j o __ ans:u

 

 

section 3. numerical ability

-------------------------------

1. 10099+99=10198

2. 31 - 29+2/33=__ ans:64/33

3. 2.904+0.0006=___ ans: 2.9046

4. 55/1000=___ ans:.005

5. 0.799*0.254= 0.202946

6. 200/7*5.04=144

7. 842.8 +602=1444.8

8. 5.72% of 418= 23.9096

9. 625% of 7.71=48.1875

10. 25% of 592=148.00

11. 665+22.9=687.9

12. 15% of 86.04=12.906

section 4 : DIAGRAMMING

--------------------------

each flowchart contains 5 questions .

in each flow chart,there will be 5 numbered(1,2,3,4&5)

boxes(cells).each cell we have to fill with the conditions given below.

1. 400 employee(not complete question)

different categories based on age,salary,lenth of expereince in years

ANSWER.

cell 1-c,cell2-a,cell3-b,cell4-e,cell5-d.

2. 10 balls,red,black balls.

2 points for red balls etc.. 3 points for a ball

if it is of the same colour as preceeding one..

ANSWER:

cell 1-c,cell 3-d,cell 5-d,cell 2-e,cell 4-e.

<ceded>

3.

30 coins. these are divided into 3 groups:A,B,C to find

the only largest weight coin,other 29 coins are of lower weight.

ANSWER:

D A C A C.

4. totally there are 100 numbers to find largest(LNUM).smallest(SNUM).

ANSWER:

A _ D _ _ _

HINT;;

feed problem to adjust temperature and pressure for

optimal production.

(answer not known exactly.).

5.bag red,black balls,different condition

odd,red etc

ANSWER:

c_c__

 

(PAPER) WIPRO Sample Question Paper -1

 

Wipro Question Paper -1

 

The questions 41-46 are based on the following pattern.The problems below contain a question

and two statements giving certain data. You have to decide whether the data given in the

statements are sufficient for answering the questions.The correct answer is

 

(A) If statement (I) alone is sufficient but statement (II) alone is not sufficient.

(B) If statement(II) alone is sufficient but statement(I) alone is not sufficient.

(C) If both statements together are sufficient but neither of statements alone is sufficient.

(D) If both together are not sufficient.

 

41. What is John's age?

 

(I) In 15 years John will be twice as old as Dias would be

(II) Dias was born 5 years ago

 

Ans. (C)

 

 

42. What is the distance from city A to city C in kms?

 

(I) City A is 90 kms from City B

(II) City B is 30 kms from City C

 

Ans. (D)

 

 

43.Is A=C ? A,B,C are real numbers

 

(I) A-B=B-C

(II) A-2C = C-2B

 

Ans. (C)

 

 

44. What is the 30th term of a given sequence ?

 

(I) The first two terms of the sequence are 1,1/2

(II) The common difference is -1/2

 

Ans. (A)

 

 

45.Was Avinash early, on time or late for work?

 

(I) He thought his watch was 10 minutes fast

(II) Actually his watch was 5 minutes slow

 

Ans. (D)

 

 

46. What is the value of A if A is an integer?

 

(I) A4 = 1

(II) A3 + 1 = 0

 

Ans. (B)

 

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

 

 

 

47. A person travels 12 km in the southward direction and then travels 5km to the right and then travels 15km toward the right and finally travels 5km towards the east, how far is he from his starting place?

 

(a) 5.5 kms

(b) 3 km

(c) 13 km

(d) 6.4 km

 

Ans. (b)

 

 

48. X's father's wife's father's granddaughter uncle will be related to X as

 

(a) Son

(b) Nephew

(c) Uncle

(d) Grandfather

 

Ans. (c)

 

 

49. Find the next number in the series 1, 3 ,7 ,13 ,21 ,31

 

(a) 43

(b) 33

(c) 41

(d) 45

 

Ans. (a)

 

 

50. If in a certain code "RANGE" is coded as 12345 and "RANDOM" is coded as 123678.

      Then the code for the word "MANGO" would be

 

(a) 82357

(b) 89343

(c) 84629

(d) 82347

 

Ans. (d)

 

 

51. If "PROMPT" is coded as QSPLOS ,then "PLAYER" should be

 

(a) QMBZFS

(b) QWMFDW

(c) QUREXM

(d) URESTI

 

Ans. (a)

 

 

 

The questions 52-53 are based on the following data

 

6 people A,B,C,D,E and F sit around a table for dinner.Since A does not like C, he doesn't sit either opposite or beside C.B and F always like to sit opposite each other.

 

52. If A is beside F then who is are the two neighbours of B?

 

(a) D and C

(b) E and C

(c) D and E

(d) Either (a) or (b)

 

Ans. (c)

 

 

53. If D is adjacent to F then who is adjacent to C?

 

(a) E and B

(b) D and A

(c) D and B

(d) either (a) or (c)

 

Ans.(d)

 

 

54. Complete the sequence A, E ,I ,M ,Q ,U , _ , _

 

(a) B, F

(b) Y, C

(c) G, I

(d) K, O

 

Ans.(b)

 

 

55. A person travels 6km towards west, then travels 5km towards north ,then finally travels

      6km towards west. Where is he with respect to his starting position?

 

(a) 13km east

(b) 13km northeast

(c) 13km northwest

(d) 13km west

 

Ans. (c)

 

 

56. If A speaks the truth 80% of the times, B speaks the truth 60% of the times.

     What is the probability that they tell the truth at the same time

 

(a) 0.8

(b) 0.48

(c) 0.6

(d) 0.14

 

Ans.(b)

 

 

57. If the time quantum is too large, Round Robin scheduling degenerates to

 

(a) Shortest Job First Scheduling

(b) Multilevel Queue Scheduling

(c) FCFS

(d) None of the above

 

Ans. (c)

 

 

58. Transponders are used for which of the following purposes

 

(a) Uplinking

(b) Downlinking

(c) Both (a) and (b)

(d)  None of the above

 

Ans. (c)

 

 

59. The format specifier "-%d" is used for which purpose in C

 

(a) Left justifying a string

(b) Right justifying a string

(c) Removing a string from the console

(d) Used for the scope specification of a char[] variable

 

Ans. (a)

 

 

60. Virtual functions allow you to

 

(a) Create an array of type pointer-to-base-class that can hold pointers to derived classes

(b) Create functions that have no body

(c) Group objects of different classes so they can all be accessed by the same function code

(d) Use the same function call to execute member functions to objects from different classes

 

 

62. A sorting algorithm which can prove to be a best time algorithm in one case

      and a worst time algorithm in worst case is

 

(a) Quick Sort

(b) Heap Sort

(c) Merge Sort

(d) Insert Sort

 

Ans. (a)

 

 

63. What details should never be found in the top level of a top-down design?

 

(a) Details

(b) Coding

(c) Decisions

(d) None of the above

 

Ans. (c)

 

 

64. In an absolute loading scheme, which loader function is accomplished by assembler

 

(a) Reallocation

(b) Allocation

(c) Linking

(d) Both (a) and (b)

 

Ans. (d)

 

 

65. Banker's algorithm for resource allocation deals with

 

(a) Deadlock prevention

(b) Deadlock avoidance

(c) Deadlock recovery

(d) None of these

 

Ans. (b)

 

 

66. Thrashing can be avoided if

 

(a) The pages, belonging to the working set of the programs, are in main memory

(b) The speed of CPU is increased

(c) The speed of I/O processor are increased

(d) All of the above

 

Ans. (a)

 

 

67. Which of the following communications lines is best suited to interactive processing applications?

 

(a) Narrowband channels

(b) Simplex channels

(c) Full-duplex channels

(d) Mixedband channels

 

Ans. (b)

 

 

68. A feasibility document should contain all of the following except

 

(a) Project name

(b) Problem descriptions

(c) Feasible alternative

(d) Data flow diagrams

 

Ans. (d)

 

 

69. What is the main function of a data link content monitor?

 

(a) To detect problems in protocols

(b) To determine the type of transmission used in a data link

(c) To determine the type of switching used in a data link

(d) To determine the flow of data

 

Ans. (a)

 

 

70. Which of the following is a broadband communications channel?

 

(a) Coaxial cable

(b) Fiber optic cable

(c) Microwave circuits

(d) All of the above

 

Ans. (d)

 

 

71. Which of the following memories has the shortest access time?

 

(a) Cache memory

(b) Magnetic bubble memory

(c) Magnetic core memory

(d) RAM

 

Ans. (a)

 

 

72. A shift register can be used for

 

(a) Parallel to serial conversion

(b) Serial to parallel conversion

(c) Digital delay line

(d) All the above

 

Ans. (d)

 

 

73. In which of the following page replacement policies, Balady's anomaly occurs?

 

(a) FIFO

(b) LRU

(c) LFU

(d) NRU

 

Ans. (a)

 

 

74. Subschema can be used to

 

(a) Create very different, personalized views of the same data

(b) Present information in different formats

(c) Hide sensitive information by omitting fields from the sub-schema's description

(d) All of the above

 

Ans. (d)

 

 

(PAPER) WIPRO Sample Question Paper -1

 

Wipro Question Paper -1

 

The questions 41-46 are based on the following pattern.The problems below contain a question

and two statements giving certain data. You have to decide whether the data given in the

statements are sufficient for answering the questions.The correct answer is

 

(A) If statement (I) alone is sufficient but statement (II) alone is not sufficient.

(B) If statement(II) alone is sufficient but statement(I) alone is not sufficient.

(C) If both statements together are sufficient but neither of statements alone is sufficient.

(D) If both together are not sufficient.

 

41. What is John's age?

 

(I) In 15 years John will be twice as old as Dias would be

(II) Dias was born 5 years ago

 

Ans. (C)

 

 

42. What is the distance from city A to city C in kms?

 

(I) City A is 90 kms from City B

(II) City B is 30 kms from City C

 

Ans. (D)

 

 

43.Is A=C ? A,B,C are real numbers

 

(I) A-B=B-C

(II) A-2C = C-2B

 

Ans. (C)

 

 

44. What is the 30th term of a given sequence ?

 

(I) The first two terms of the sequence are 1,1/2

(II) The common difference is -1/2

 

Ans. (A)

 

 

45.Was Avinash early, on time or late for work?

 

(I) He thought his watch was 10 minutes fast

(II) Actually his watch was 5 minutes slow

 

Ans. (D)

 

 

46. What is the value of A if A is an integer?

 

(I) A4 = 1

(II) A3 + 1 = 0

 

Ans. (B)

 

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

 

 

 

47. A person travels 12 km in the southward direction and then travels 5km to the right and then travels 15km toward the right and finally travels 5km towards the east, how far is he from his starting place?

 

(a) 5.5 kms

(b) 3 km

(c) 13 km

(d) 6.4 km

 

Ans. (b)

 

 

48. X's father's wife's father's granddaughter uncle will be related to X as

 

(a) Son

(b) Nephew

(c) Uncle

(d) Grandfather

 

Ans. (c)

 

 

49. Find the next number in the series 1, 3 ,7 ,13 ,21 ,31

 

(a) 43

(b) 33

(c) 41

(d) 45

 

Ans. (a)

 

 

50. If in a certain code "RANGE" is coded as 12345 and "RANDOM" is coded as 123678.

      Then the code for the word "MANGO" would be

 

(a) 82357

(b) 89343

(c) 84629

(d) 82347

 

Ans. (d)

 

 

51. If "PROMPT" is coded as QSPLOS ,then "PLAYER" should be

 

(a) QMBZFS

(b) QWMFDW

(c) QUREXM

(d) URESTI

 

Ans. (a)

 

 

 

The questions 52-53 are based on the following data

 

6 people A,B,C,D,E and F sit around a table for dinner.Since A does not like C, he doesn't sit either opposite or beside C.B and F always like to sit opposite each other.

 

52. If A is beside F then who is are the two neighbours of B?

 

(a) D and C

(b) E and C

(c) D and E

(d) Either (a) or (b)

 

Ans. (c)

 

 

53. If D is adjacent to F then who is adjacent to C?

 

(a) E and B

(b) D and A

(c) D and B

(d) either (a) or (c)

 

Ans.(d)

 

 

54. Complete the sequence A, E ,I ,M ,Q ,U , _ , _

 

(a) B, F

(b) Y, C

(c) G, I

(d) K, O

 

Ans.(b)

 

 

55. A person travels 6km towards west, then travels 5km towards north ,then finally travels

      6km towards west. Where is he with respect to his starting position?

 

(a) 13km east

(b) 13km northeast

(c) 13km northwest

(d) 13km west

 

Ans. (c)

 

 

56. If A speaks the truth 80% of the times, B speaks the truth 60% of the times.

     What is the probability that they tell the truth at the same time

 

(a) 0.8

(b) 0.48

(c) 0.6

(d) 0.14

 

Ans.(b)

 

 

57. If the time quantum is too large, Round Robin scheduling degenerates to

 

(a) Shortest Job First Scheduling

(b) Multilevel Queue Scheduling

(c) FCFS

(d) None of the above

 

Ans. (c)

 

 

58. Transponders are used for which of the following purposes

 

(a) Uplinking

(b) Downlinking

(c) Both (a) and (b)

(d)  None of the above

 

Ans. (c)

 

 

59. The format specifier "-%d" is used for which purpose in C

 

(a) Left justifying a string

(b) Right justifying a string

(c) Removing a string from the console

(d) Used for the scope specification of a char[] variable

 

Ans. (a)

 

 

60. Virtual functions allow you to

 

(a) Create an array of type pointer-to-base-class that can hold pointers to derived classes

(b) Create functions that have no body

(c) Group objects of different classes so they can all be accessed by the same function code

(d) Use the same function call to execute member functions to objects from different classes

 

 

62. A sorting algorithm which can prove to be a best time algorithm in one case

      and a worst time algorithm in worst case is

 

(a) Quick Sort

(b) Heap Sort

(c) Merge Sort

(d) Insert Sort

 

Ans. (a)

 

 

63. What details should never be found in the top level of a top-down design?

 

(a) Details

(b) Coding

(c) Decisions

(d) None of the above

 

Ans. (c)

 

 

64. In an absolute loading scheme, which loader function is accomplished by assembler

 

(a) Reallocation

(b) Allocation

(c) Linking

(d) Both (a) and (b)

 

Ans. (d)

 

 

65. Banker's algorithm for resource allocation deals with

 

(a) Deadlock prevention

(b) Deadlock avoidance

(c) Deadlock recovery

(d) None of these

 

Ans. (b)

 

 

66. Thrashing can be avoided if

 

(a) The pages, belonging to the working set of the programs, are in main memory

(b) The speed of CPU is increased

(c) The speed of I/O processor are increased

(d) All of the above

 

Ans. (a)

 

 

67. Which of the following communications lines is best suited to interactive processing applications?

 

(a) Narrowband channels

(b) Simplex channels

(c) Full-duplex channels

(d) Mixedband channels

 

Ans. (b)

 

 

68. A feasibility document should contain all of the following except

 

(a) Project name

(b) Problem descriptions

(c) Feasible alternative

(d) Data flow diagrams

 

Ans. (d)

 

 

69. What is the main function of a data link content monitor?

 

(a) To detect problems in protocols

(b) To determine the type of transmission used in a data link

(c) To determine the type of switching used in a data link

(d) To determine the flow of data

 

Ans. (a)

 

 

70. Which of the following is a broadband communications channel?

 

(a) Coaxial cable

(b) Fiber optic cable

(c) Microwave circuits

(d) All of the above

 

Ans. (d)

 

 

71. Which of the following memories has the shortest access time?

 

(a) Cache memory

(b) Magnetic bubble memory

(c) Magnetic core memory

(d) RAM

 

Ans. (a)

 

 

72. A shift register can be used for

 

(a) Parallel to serial conversion

(b) Serial to parallel conversion

(c) Digital delay line

(d) All the above

 

Ans. (d)

 

 

73. In which of the following page replacement policies, Balady's anomaly occurs?

 

(a) FIFO

(b) LRU

(c) LFU

(d) NRU

 

Ans. (a)

 

 

74. Subschema can be used to

 

(a) Create very different, personalized views of the same data

(b) Present information in different formats

(c) Hide sensitive information by omitting fields from the sub-schema's description

(d) All of the above

 

Ans. (d)

 

 

(PAPER) WIPRO Technical Interview Placement Paper

 

SET-1

 

Written : Mainly OS, Datastructures, C and CO .

 

Answers : All the answers which iam giving here may not right. These are just what I wrote there.

 

1. On Deadlock : Trivial answer, Shared Data

2. CPU Utilization:

given CPU time : 20 %

paging : 97.7%

I/O : 5.33 %

Which of the following is not likely to improve CPU Utilization:

Ans: Installing a faster CPU

3. Bubble sort : Given sequence of numbers what will be order of sequences

after two iterations.

Ans: very trivial, but you should know what bubble sort

does.

4. Bubble sort : how many swap operations has been done in the above

process?

5. What data structures you should use for dictionary searching and it

should be capable of doing spell check also ?

Ans: Hashing

6. Which is the best scheduling algo. (given five of them)

Ans.: Shortest Job First with Pre-emption

7. If a numbering system uses 0 , 1 and Z where Z stands for -1

what is the value of 6.25 :

Z01 = 1*1 + 0*2 + (-1)*4

Ans: You can easily find out by trial and error keep in mind

that other side of dot will proceed as 1/2, 1/4 ...

8. What is the value of 121 base 4 + 84 base 16 ?

Ans : 2130

9. What Aliases stands for ...........?

10.What is the value of

ABCD + AB'C'D' + AB'C'D + AB'C'D' ?

( Expression may not be the exact one but something similar to

the above )

11. & 12. Given a C code. What is the OUtput ?

Ans: Trivial, just we have to go through the code

carefully.

ONe of the questions is to reverse the given number.

ie. given 3276 the pgm. will output 6723

13. ONe questions on CO, which is slight a lenghty one and I couldnt'

recollect the same.

14. Given Three trees and ONe sequence of alphabets, we are suppose

to find which operation was performed on the tress to get

that result. ie. either preorder, postorder or inorder.

Ans: To that question, all preorder

15. When the fn. is called where the return add. is stored?

ans. stack

16. What is the nece. for compiler to support recursion?

ans/ stack

There are five more questions which i could not recollect as of

now and mail you later.

bye

krishv

 

SET-2

Questions that are asked to me in the wipro info. interview.

 

 

1. What are the funs. of transport layer? What is TCP, UDP, their

differences .....

2. If you undelete a file in unix or dos can you recover it?

If you can how will you do it?

3. Write a pgm. to check whether given string is palindrome or not?

4. Which page replacement algo. is the best one? ie. the one which

will give less page faults, assuming cache memory is not there.

4. Do you know unix internals?

5. What is TSR ? Explain in little detail? HOw it is handled?

6. How to fine the size of the int without using size of operator?

ans. store -1 in that location so by two's complement all ones

will be stored in that location. Keep right shifting it

so zeros will be appened on the left. Once the location

is filled with all zeros, the number of shifts gives you

the size of that operator.

7. About ARP and RARP.

8. HOw parameter passing in C

9. What compiler actually does

Some more personal questions.

 

 Click to downlaod more papers

Click to download more papers

Click to download more papers

Click to download more papers

Click to download more papers