Cisco Placement Paper (Aptitude & Technical)

 

Sample Question Paper

1.The starting location of an array is 1000. If the array[1..5/...4] is stored in row major order, what is the location of element[4][3]. Each work occupies 4 bytes.

2.If the number of leaves in a binary tree are N, then the total number of internal nodes........(Assume complete binary tree)

ANS: N-1

 

3.The locality of reference means.............

 

4.If two ausigned 8 bit numbers are multiplied what is the memory space required...............

 

5.The vector address of RST 7.5 is ............

ANS: 003C (multiply 7.5 by 8 and convert to hex)

 

6.int b = 0xAA;

b>>4;

printf("%x",b);

What is the output of the above program....

 

7.struct s1 { struct { struct {int x;}s2}s3}y;

How to access x? ANS: y.s3.s2.x

 

8.Why there is no recursion in Fortran?

ANS: There is no dynamic allocation

 

9.What is the worst case complexity of Quick sort?

ANS: O(n^2)

 

10.Quick sort uses..............

Ans: Divide and conquer

 

11.In a sequential search, the time it takes to search through n elements is

 

12.What is the size of the array declared as double * X[5]

ANS: 5* sizeof (double *)

 

13.A binary search tree is given and asked to write the preorder traversal result.

 

14.If size of the physical memory is 2^32-1, then the size of virtual memory......

 

15.S-> A0B

A-> BB|0

B-> AA|1 How many strings of length 5 are possible with the above productions??

 

16.(3*4096+15*256+3*16+3). How many 1's are there in the binary representation of the result.

ANS: 10

 

17.In memory mapped I/O how I/O is accessed.............

ANS: Just like a memory location (Means, I/O devices can be accessed using the instructions like mov A,M etc...)

 

18.What is the use of ALE in 8085.......

ANS: To latch the lower byte of the address.

 

19.If the logical memory of 8 X 1024 is mapped into 32 frames, then the number of bits for the logical address ......

ANS: 13

 

20.Context free grammar is useful for...

ANS: If-then structures.

 

21.In ternary number representation, numbers are represented as 0,1,-1. Here -1 is represented as - (1 bar). Then how is 352/9 represented......

 

22.There are processors which take 4,1,8,1 machine cycles respectively. If these are executed in round robin fashion with a time quantum of 4, what is the time it take for process 4 to complete....

ANS: 9

 

23.The minimum frequency of operation is specified for every processor because......

 

24.In memory mapped I/O, what will happen if a device is identified with a 16 bit address and enabled by memory related control signals.....

 

25.The reason for preferring CMOS over NMOS is....

Ans: Low power consumption.

 

26.Two binary numbers A,B are given and asked to find out A-B.

 

27.Each character is represented by 7 bits, 1 bit is used to represent error bit and another bit for parity. If total number of bits transmitted is 1200bits, then number of symbols that can be transmitted.......

 

28.One question about the setassociativity of cache..

 

29.Write the postfix form of the following expression...

A+[[(B+C)+(D+E)*F]/G]

 

30.What is the function of the linker......

 

31.void f(int y)

{

struct s *ptr;

ptr = malloc (sizeof (struct)+ 99*sizeof(int));

}

 

struct s{

int i;

float p;

};

when free(ptr) is executed, then what will happen??

 

System Concepts:

 

1.int a[5,6]

how much memory will be allocated

 

2.char p[6];

char *d[10];

ans:d=(char*)p

 

3.using LFU algorithm,how many page faults will occur of the pages r

1,2,1,3,4.

ans:1,4

 

4.in which layer the bridges r used.

a)data link layer

b)session layer

c)physical layer

d)network layer

 

5.#define d 10+10

main()

{ printf("%d",d*d);

}

 

6.in a complete binary tree if the number of levels r 4 then the number of

nodes will be,

 

7.if we delete a node from a balanced binary tree,how can we retain the

properties of balanced binary tree.

ans: by rotation at the nodes.

 

8.in a k-way search tree with N keys, the number of node/no. of leaves=

 

9.s->A0B

A->BB|1

B->AA|0

how many string can be constructed with length 5.

 

10.in which of the following regular expression the srting contains

atleast 2 concetive 1's.

ans:(0+10)*||(0+1)*

 

11.int i,j=1;

for(i=0;i<10;i++);

{

j=j+1;

}

printf("%d %d",i,j);

ans:10 11

 

12.static char *i;

i=malloc(sizeof(char));

find the error;

ans:malloc returns void

 

13.virtual memory address capacity depends on--

 

14.main()

{ int i=1;

fork();

fork();

fork();

printf("%d",i);

}

how many times i will be printed

ans:8

 

15.question on threads

 

16.int i=0xaa

char *p;

p=(char *)i;

p=p>>4;

printf("%x",p);

ans:0x000000a;

 

17.union

{ char *p;

int i;

char b;

}

main()

{

--

p=(char*)malloc(8*sizeof(char));

}

what is the size of union?

 

18.enum{sunday=-1,monday,...saturday}

printf("%d %d",sizeof(wednesday),wednesday);

 

19.struct x{

struct{

struct{

char ch;

} x;

}};

ans:definition wrong

 

20.struct *s;

s=(struct *)malloc(10*sizeof(struct)+90*sizeof(int));

free(s);

ans:total memory deallocated

 

21.one alogrithm is given:

ans:10395

 

22.func()

{ int x=1;

if(x=1)

x=1000;

else

x=10;

return x;

}

what is the return value?

ans:1000

 

Cisco Placement Paper-Apptitude Test

 

Section A

 

1. Which of the following involves context switch,

 

(a) system call

(b) priviliged instruction

(c) floating poitnt exception

(d) all the above

(e) none of the above

Ans: (a)

 

2. In OST, terminal emulation is done in

 

(a) sessions layer

(b) application layer

(c) presentation layer

(d) transport layer

Ans: (b)

 

3. For a 25MHz processor , what is the time taken by the instruction which needs 3 clock cycles,

 

(a)120 nano secs

(b)120 micro secs

(c)75 nano secs

(d)75 micro secs

 

4. For 1 MB memory, the number of address lines

required,

 

(a)11

(b)16

(c)22

(d) 24

Ans. (b)

 

5. Semaphore is used for

 

(a) synchronization

(b) dead-lock avoidence

(c) box

(d) none

Ans. (a)

 

 

6. Which holds true for the following statement

class c: public A, public B

 

a) 2 member in class A, B should not have same name

b) 2 member in class A, C should not have same name

c) both

d) none

Ans. (a)

 

7. OLE is used in

 

a) inter connection in unix

b) interconnection in WINDOWS

c) interconnection in WINDOWS NT

 

8. Convert a given HEX number to OCTAL

 

9. Macros and function are related in what aspect?

 

(a)recursion

(b)varying no of arguments

(c)hypochecking

(d)type declaration

 

10.Preproconia.. does not do which one of the following

 

(a) macro

(b) conditional compliclation

(c) in type checking

(d) including load file

Ans. (c)

 

11. Piggy backing is a technique for

 

a) Flow control

b) Sequence

c) Acknowledgement

d) retransmition

Ans. (c)

 

12. In signed magnitude notation what is the minimum value that can be represented with 8 bits

 

(a) -128

(b) -255

(c) -127

(d) 0

 

13. There is an employer table with key fields as employer number data in every n'th row are needed for a simple following queries will get required results.

 

(a) select A employee number from employee A , where exists from employee B where A employee no. = B employee having (count(*) mod n)=0

(b) select employee number from employe A, employe B where A employe number=B employ number group by employee number having(count(*) mod n=0 )

(c) both (a) & (b)

(d) none of the above

 

14. Type duplicates of a row in a table customer with non uniform key field customer number you can see

 

a) delete from costomer where customer number exists( select distinct customer number from customer having count )

b) delete customer a where customer number in b rowid

c) delete customer a where custermor number in( select customer number from customer a, customer b )

d) none of the above

 

Section B

 

1. Given the following statement enum day = { jan = 1 ,feb=4, april, may} What is the value of may?

 

(a) 4

(b) 5

(c) 6

(d) 11

(e) None of the above

 

2. Find the output for the following C program

 

main

{int x,j,k;

j=k=6;x=2;

x=j*k;

printf("%d", x);

 

3. Find the output for the following C program

 

fn f(x)

{ if(x<=0) return;

else f(x-1)+x;

}

 

4. Find the output for the following C program

 

i=20,k=0;

for(j=1;j {k+=j<10?4:3; }

printf("%d", k);

Ans. k=4

 

5. Find the output for the following C program

 

int i =10

main()

{int i =20,n;

for(n=0;n<=i;) {int i=10;

i++;

}

printf("%d", i);

 

Ans. i=20

 

6. Find the output for the following C program

 

int x=5;

y= x&y

 

 

7.Find the output for the following C program

 

Y=10;

if( Y++9 && Y++!=10 && Y++10)

{printf("%d", Y);

else

printf("%d", Y);

}

 

Ans. 13

 

8. Find the output for the following C program

 

f=(xy)?x:y

 

a) f points to max of x and y

b) f points to min of x and y

c)error

 

Ans. (a)

 

9. What is the sizeof(long int)

 

(a) 4 bytes

(b) 2 bytes

(c) compiler dependent

(d) 8 bytes

 

10. Which of the function operator cannot be over loaded

 

(a) <= (b) ?:

(c) ==

(d) *

 

11. Find the output for the following C program

 

main()

{intx=2,y=6,z=6;

x=y==z;

printf(%d",x)

}

 

Section C (Programming Skills)

 

Answer the questions based on the following program

 

STRUCT DOUBLELIST

{ DOUBLE CLINKED

INT DET; LIST VOID

STRUCT PREVIOUS; (BE GIVEN AND A PROCEDURE TO

DELETE)

STRUCT NEW; (AN ELEMENT WILL BE GIVEN)

}

DELETE(STRUCT NODE)

{NODE-PREV-NEXT NODE-NEXT;

NODE-NEXT-PREV NODE-PREV;

IF(NODE==HEAD)

NODE

}

 

Q. In what case the prev was

 

(a) All cases

(b) It does not work for the last element

(c) It does not for the first element

(d) None of these

 

Answer the questions based on the following program

 

VOID FUNCTION(INT KK)

{KK+=20;

}

VOID FUNCTION (INT K)

INT MM,N=&M

KN = K

KN+-=10;

}

 

Q. What is the output of the following program

 

main()

{ int var=25,varp;

varp=&var;

varp p = 10;

fnc(varp)

printf("%d%d,var,varp);

}

 

(a) 20,55

(b) 35,35

(c) 25,25

(d)55,55

 

Section D

 

1. a=2, b=3, c=6

Find the value of c/(a+b)-(a+b)/c

 

2. What does the hexanumber E78 in radix 7.

 

(a) 12455

(b) 14153

(c) 14256

(d) 13541

(e) 131112

Ans. (d)

 

3. 10 : 4 seconds :: ? : 6 minutes

 

Ans. 900

 

4. Q is not equal to zero and k = (Q x n - s)/2.What is n?

 

(a) (2 x k + s)/Q

(b) (2 x s x k)/Q

(c) (2 x k - s)/Q

(d) (2 x k + s x Q)/Q

(e) (k + s)/Q

 

5. From the following statements determing the order of ranking M has double the amount as D Y has 3 rupess more than half the amount of D

Ans. Data insuffiecient

 

Questions 6 - 10 are to be answered on the following data

A causes B or C, but not both

F occurs only if B occurs

D occurs if B or C occurs

E occurs only if C occurs

J occurs only if E or F occurs

D causes G,H or both

H occurs if E occurs

G occurs if F occurs

 

6. If A occurs which of the following must occurs

 

I. F and G

II. E and H

III. D

 

(a) I only

(b) II only

(c) III only

(d) I,II, & III

(e) I & II (or) II & III but not both

Ans. (e)

 

7. If B occurs which must occur

 

(a) D

(b) D and G

(c) G and H

(d) F and G

(e) J

Ans. (a)

 

8. If J occurs which must have occured

 

(a) E

(b) either B or C

(c) both E & F

(d) B

(e) both B & C

Ans. (b)

 

9. Which may occurs as a result of cause not mentioned

 

I. D

II. A

III. F

 

(a) I only

(b) II only

(c) I & II

(d) II & III

(e) I,II & III

 

Ans. (c)

 

10. E occurs which one cannot occurs

 

(a) A

(b) F

(c) D

(d) C

(e) J

Ans. (b)

 

Cisco Placement Paper-Programming (Technical)

 

Section A

 

1. Which of the following involves context switch,

 

(a) system call

(b) priviliged instruction

(c) floating poitnt exception

(d) all the above

(e) none of the above

 

Ans: (a)

 

2. In OST, terminal emulation is done in

 

(a) sessions layer

(b) application layer

(c) presentation layer

(d) transport layer

 

Ans: (b)

 

3. For a 25MHz processor , what is the time taken by the instruction which needs 3 clock cycles,

 

(a)120 nano secs

(b)120 micro secs

(c)75 nano secs

(d)75 micro secs

 

4. For 1 MB memory, the number of address lines

required,

 

(a)11

(b)16

(c)22

(d) 24

 

Ans. (b)

 

5. Semaphore is used for

 

(a) synchronization

(b) dead-lock avoidence

(c) box

(d) none

 

Ans. (a)

 

6. Which holds true for the following statement

 

class c: public A, public B

 

a) 2 member in class A, B should not have same name

b) 2 member in class A, C should not have same name

c) both

d) none

 

Ans. (a)

 

7. Question related to java

 

8. OLE is used in

 

a) inter connection in unix

b) interconnection in WINDOWS

c) interconnection in WINDOWS NT

 

9. Convert a given HEX number to OCTAL

 

10. Macros and function are related in what aspect?

 

(a)recursion

(b)varying no of arguments

(c)hypochecking

(d)type declaration

 

11.Preproconia.. does not do which one of the following

 

(a) macro

(b) conditional compliclation

(c) in type checking

(d) including load file

 

Ans. (c)

 

12. Piggy backing is a technique for

 

a) Flow control

b) Sequence

c) Acknowledgement

d) retransmition

 

Ans. (c)

 

 

13. In signed magnitude notation what is the minimum value that can be represented with 8 bits

 

(a) -128

(b) -255

(c) -127

(d) 0

 

14. There is an employer table with key fields as employer number data in every n’th row are needed for a simple following queries will get required results.

 

(a) select A employee number from employee A , where exists from employee B where A employee no. = B employee having (count(*) mod n)=0

(b) select employee number from employe A, employe B where A employe number=B employ number group by employee number having(count(*) mod n=0 )

(c) both (a) & (b)

(d) none of the above

 

15. Type duplicates of a row in a table customer with non uniform key field customer number you can see

 

a) delete from costomer where customer number exists( select distinct customer number from customer having count )

b) delete customer a where customer number in b rowid

c) delete customer a where custermor number in( select customer number from customer a, customer b )

d) none of the above

 

Section B

 

1. Given the following statement enum day = { jan = 1 ,feb=4, april, may} What is the value of may?

 

(a) 4

(b) 5

(c) 6

(d) 11

(e) None of the above

 

2. Find the output for the following C program

 

main

{int x,j,k;

j=k=6;x=2;

x=j*k;

printf(”%d”, x);

 

3. Find the output for the following C program

 

fn f(x)

{ if(x<=0) return;

else f(x-1)+x;

}

 

4. Find the output for the following C program

 

i=20,k=0;

for(j=1;j {k+=j<10?4:3; }

printf(”%d”, k);

 

Ans. k=4

 

5. Find the output for the following C program

 

int i =10

main()

{int i =20,n;

for(n=0;n<=i;) {int i=10;

i++;

}

printf(”%d”, i);

 

Ans. i=20

 

6. Find the output for the following C program

 

int x=5;

y= x&y

 

7.Find the output for the following C program

 

Y=10;

if( Y++9 && Y++!=10 && Y++10)

{printf(”%d”, Y);

else

printf(”%d”, Y);

}

 

Ans. 13

 

8. Find the output for the following C program

 

f=(xy)?x:y

 

a) f points to max of x and y

b) f points to min of x and y

c)error

 

Ans. (a)

 

9. What is the sizeof(long int)

 

(a) 4 bytes

(b) 2 bytes

(c) compiler dependent

(d) 8 bytes

 

10. Which of the function operator cannot be over loaded

 

(a) <= (b) ?:

(c) ==

(d) *

 

11. Find the output for the following C program

 

main()

{intx=2,y=6,z=6;

x=y==z;

printf(%d”,x)

}

 

Section C (Programming Skills)

 

Answer the questions based on the following program

 

STRUCT DOUBLELIST

{ DOUBLE CLINKED

INT DET; LIST VOID

STRUCT PREVIOUS; (BE GIVEN AND A PROCEDURE TO

DELETE)

STRUCT NEW; (AN ELEMENT WILL BE GIVEN)

}

DELETE(STRUCT NODE)

{NODE-PREV-NEXT NODE-NEXT;

NODE-NEXT-PREV NODE-PREV;

IF(NODE==HEAD)

NODE

}

 

Q. In what case the prev was

 

(a) All cases

(b) It does not work for the last element

(c) It does not for the first element

(d) None of these

 

Answer the questions based on the following program

 

VOID FUNCTION(INT KK)

{KK+=20;

}

VOID FUNCTION (INT K)

INT MM,N=&M

KN = K

KN+-=10;

}

 

Q. What is the output of the following program

 

main()

{ int var=25,varp;

varp=&var;

varp p = 10;

fnc(varp)

printf(”%d%d,var,varp);

}

 

(a) 20,55

(b) 35,35

(c) 25,25

(d)55,55

 

Section D

 

1. a=2, b=3, c=6

Find the value of c/(a+b)-(a+b)/c

 

2. What does the hexanumber E78 in radix 7.

 

(a) 12455

(b) 14153

(c) 14256

(d) 13541

(e) 131112

 

Ans. (d)

 

3. 10 : 4 seconds :: ? : 6 minutes

 

Ans. 900

 

4. Q is not equal to zero and k = (Q x n – s)/2.What is n?

 

(a) (2 x k + s)/Q

(b) (2 x s x k)/Q

(c) (2 x k – s)/Q

(d) (2 x k + s x Q)/Q

(e) (k + s)/Q

 

5. From the following statements determing the order of ranking M has double the amount as D Y has 3 rupess more than half the amount of D

 

Ans. Data insuffiecient

 

Questions 6 – 10 are to be answered on the following data

A causes B or C, but not both

F occurs only if B occurs

D occurs if B or C occurs

E occurs only if C occurs

J occurs only if E or F occurs

D causes G,H or both

H occurs if E occurs

G occurs if F occurs

 

6. If A occurs which of the following must occurs

 

I. F and G

II. E and H

III. D

 

(a) I only

(b) II only

(c) III only

(d) I,II, & III

(e) I & II (or) II & III but not both

 

Ans. (e)

 

7. If B occurs which must occur

 

(a) D

(b) D and G

(c) G and H

(d) F and G

(e) J

 

Ans. (a)

 

8. If J occurs which must have occured

 

(a) E

(b) either B or C

(c) both E & F

(d) B

(e) both B & C

 

Ans. (b)

 

9. Which may occurs as a result of cause not mentioned

 

I. D

II. A

III. F

 

(a) I only

(b) II only

(c) I & II

(d) II & III

(e) I,II & III

 

Ans. (c)

 

10. E occurs which one cannot occurs

 

(a) A

(b) F

(c) D

(d) C

(e) J

 

Ans. (b)

 

Click to download more papers

Click to download more papers

Click to download more papers

Click to download more papers