SBI: SOLVED PAPER (General Awareness)

 

1.Who amongst the following cricketers became the ninth indian to claim

150 or more wickets?

 

(a) Ã. Kumble

 

(b) A.Agarkar

 

(c) S.Tendulkar

 

(d) Harbhajan Singh

 

(e) None of these

 

Ans (c)

 

2. Who amongst the following returned to earth after a lomg 195 days stay

in space ?

 

(a) Angei Brewer

 

(b) Mike Leinbach

 

(c) Shruti Vadera

 

(d) Sunita Williams

 

(e) None of these

 

 Ans (d)

 

3. Japan PM shinzo Abe came to office last year with huge support in his

favour. But since last few months he is facing problems in his political

survival. Which of the following actions taken by him does / do not enjoy

support of the people of Japan (Pick up the correct statement) ?

 

1. Decision to postpone parliament elections.

 

2. Falling to control inflation which has gone to the level of 12% an unusual

phenomenon in the history of Japan .

 

3. Decision to allow USA to make an army Base in some of its Islands where USA

will have its nuclear war-heads

 

(a) Only 2

 

(b) Only 1

 

(c) Both 1 and 2

 

(d) Only 3

 

(e) All 1, 2 and 3

 

Ans(c)

 

4. European leaders agree on traty was the news in leading news paper in

recent past . Which of the following was the treaty on which leadres were of

diverse views (Pick up the correct statement) ?

 

1. The treaty was to make the EURO money a universal currency for all financial

/ monetary transaction done by all the member countries w.e.f. April 2009.

 

2. Treaty was to defunct constitution of the Eropean Union by a new one.

 

3. Poland one of the newest members of the union was threatening to use its veto

power if any change is done in the present set up of the organization.

 

(a) only 1

 

(b) only 2

 

(c) only 3

 

(d) Both 1 and 2

 

(e) Both 2 and 3

 

 Ans (b)

 

5. “Rajpaksha threatens to resolve Lanka parliament” was the news in

leading newspaper a few days back . Which of the following was the reason owing

to which president threatens to take a drastic step ? (pick up the correct

statements).

 

1. A number of MPs from Sri Lanka Freedom party defecting to join another party

launched by another group of politicians.

 

2. A group of politicians under the leadership of former president Chandrika

Kumartunga demanding the postponement of elctions for the post of president due

in the month of November 2007 so that Chandrika can came back from exile and

contest for the same.

 

3. Rajapaksha wants general public and also MPs to support his formula on peace

with LTTE which is not accepatble to most of the MPs.

 

(a) All 1,2 and 3

 

(b) Only 2

 

(c) Only 3

 

(d) Both 1 and 2

 

(e) Only 1

 

 Ans (a)

 

6. Madhesi national liberation front (MNLF) is an organixation active in

which of the following countries ?

 

(a) Pakistan

 

(b) Myanmar

 

(c) Uganda

 

(d) Iran

 

(e) Nepal

 

 Ans (e)

 

7. As per the Economic survey 2006-07 the food grain production may not

touch the target fixed for the year. What is the atrget of the same set for the

period?

 

(a) 100 million tonnes

 

(b) 220 million tonnes

 

(c) 175 million tonnes

 

(d) 250 million tonnes

 

(e) 320 million tonnes

 

 Ans (b)

 

8. Which of the following sector banks brought its equity share (follow on

public issue) for the price was set as Rs. 940 per equity ?

 

(a) ICICI Bank

 

(b) Karnataka Bank

 

(c) UTI Bank

 

(d) HDFC Bank

 

(e) None of these

 

 Ans (a)

 

9. Prime minister of India recently unveiled an agricultural package

during his visit to 53rd meeting of the National Development Concil. What is the

size of the package >

 

(a) Rs. 10,000 Crores

 

(b) Rs. 1s,000 Crores

 

(c) Rs. 20,000 Crores

 

(d) Rs. 25,000 Crores

 

(e) Rs. 30,000 Crores

 

 Ans (d)

 

10. Which of the following States achieved 100% financial inclusion (each

and every family in the state has atleast one bank account). ?

 

(a) Delhi

 

(b) Maharashtra

 

(c) West Bengal

 

(d) Kerala

 

(e) None of these

 

 Ans (d)

 

11. Rafael Nadal won the French Open men’s single title 2007 after

defeating who amongst the follwing ?

 

(a) Mark Knowles

 

(b) Mahesh Bhupati

 

(c) Daniel Nestor(d) Pawel Vizner

 

(e) Roger Federer

 

 Ans (e)

 

12. Who amongst the following has taken over as the chairman of the 18th

Law Commission set-up recently ?

 

(a) Justice A.R.Lakshmanan

 

(b) Justice Bhagwan Das Rana

 

(c) Justice T.L.Venkatraman Iyer

 

(d) Mrs. Suryakanta Patil

 

(e) None of these

 

 Ans (a)

 

13. Who amongst the following was honoured with the Jawaharlal Nehru award

for the International Understanding given away recently ?

 

(a) Mr. Umaru Yar Adua

 

(b) Mr. Luiz Inacio Lula Da Silva

 

(c) Mr. Vladimir Putin

 

(d) Mr. Felipe Calderon

 

(e) None of these

 

 Ans (b)

 

14. Who amongst the following actors won the award for Best actor in 8th

International Film Academy Award Ceremony held recently?

 

(a) Saif Ali Khan

 

(b) Sanjay Dutt

 

(c) Arshad Warsi

 

(d) Abhishek Bachchan

 

(e) Hrithik Roshan

 

 Ans (e)

 

15. Which of the following rates is not decided by the Reserve Bank of

India ?

 

(a) Bank Rate

 

(b) Repo Rate

 

(c) Reserve Repo Rate

 

(d) Income Tax Rates

 

(e) All of these

 

 Ans (d)

 

16. The world Economic forum was held recendly in -

 

(a) Malaysia

 

(b) Kuwait

 

(c) Iran

 

(d) Brazil

 

(e) Indonesia

 

 Ans (a)

 

17. Which of the following African countries recently launched its

communication satellite for the first time (The satellite was launched from

China) ?

 

(a) Nigeria

 

(b) Keniya

 

(c) Zimbabwe

 

(d) Mauritius

 

(e) None of these

 

 Ans (a)

 

18. ‘Dausa’ which has been in news recently is a town in

 

(a) Gujarat

 

(b) Madhya Pradeh

 

(c) Bihar

 

(d) Uttar Pradesh

 

(e) Rajasthan

 

 Ans (e)

 

19. Which of the following was the major issue of discussion in the G-8

Summit held in Germany ?

 

(a) Subsidy to agro product

 

(b) Climate protection

 

(c) Financial Aid to Iraq

 

(d) Nuclear technology and possiblity of space war

 

(e) None of these

 

 Ans (b)

 

20. Which of the following countries has decided to build a road to the

Base camp of Mt. Everest ?

 

(a) India

 

(b) China

 

(c) Nepal

 

(d) Myanmar

 

(e) None of these

 

Ans (b)

Click to download more papers