(Paper) Multiple Choice Questions Exam Paper For Railway Engineering (RRB)

 

1. The bent-up length of rail used in front of nose of crossing which help in channelising the train wheels in their proper routes are known as:

(a) lead rail (b) point rail (c) wing rail (d) splice rail

Ans: C

 

2. The point up to which the new railway track laid, at any time is called:

(a) terminal (b) station (c) rail-head (d) base

Ans: C

 

3. The good quality wood for sleeper is:

(a) Deodar (b) Sheesham (c) Teak (d) Sal

Ans: C

 

4. Generally the life of wooden sleepers is taken as:

(a) 2 to 3 years (b) 12 to 15 years

(c) 35 to 50 years (d) 5 to 8 years

Ans: B

 

5. The gradual or tapered widening of the flangeway which is formed by bending and splaying the end of check rail or wing rail away from the gauge line is known as:

(a) Flare (b) Toe (c) Heel (d) Loop

Ans: A

 

6. The minimum height of embankment above the highest flood mark in the area should be:

(a) zero cm (b) 30 cm (c) 100 cm (d) 60 cm

Ans: D

 

7. The recommended depth of ballast cushion on a curved portion of a track is provided under the ........ edge of the sleeper.

(a) upper (b) middle (c) inner (d) outer

Ans: C

 

8. An outward slope provided on the tread of the wheel is:

(a) 1 in 5 (b) 1 in 10 (c) 1 in 20 (d) 1 in 25

Ans: C

 

9. The granular material spread on the formation of a railway track for the sleepers to rest upon is known as:

(a) anchors (b) ballast (c) subgrade (d) chairs

Ans: B

 

10. Bone shaped section of fish plate is commonly used for connecting:

(a) double headed rails (b) flat footed rails

(c) bull headed rails (d) all above are correct

Ans : B

 

11. The members laid transversely under the rails for supporting and fixing them at the gauge distance apart are known as:

(a) fastenings (b) sleepers (c) ballast (d) fish plate

Ans: B

 

12. The bottom width of foot in a flat footed rail is:

(a) 78.6 mm (b) 136.5 mm (c) 66.7 mm (d) 70 mm

Ans: B

 

13. The rectangular pits in which wheels of the locomotives are taken out for repairs, are known as:

(a) Track pits (b) Inspection pits

(c) Drop pits (d) Siding pits

Ans: C

 

14. The wheels are coned to prevent from rubbing the inside face of the rail head and to prevent lateral movement of the axle with its wheels. The slope of cone is:

(a) 1 in 5 (b) 1 in 20 (c) 1 in 10 (d) 1 in 15

Ans: B

 

15. Gauge is the distance measured in place of the between which faces of two parallel rails in a track.

(a) inner faces

(b) centre line of one rail to inner face of other rail

(c) centre lines (d) outer faces

Ans: A

 

16. Most significant which imposes limitations in raising the high speeds is:

(a) adhesion of wheels (b) resistance due to oscillations

(c) flange resistance (d) air or wind resistance

Ans: A

 

17. The rails are welded by:

(a) Thermit welding (b) Gas welding

(c) Arc welding (d) MIG welding

Ans: A

 

18. Steel sleepers are ..... shaped in section.

(a) oval (b) rectangular (c) trough (d) semi-spherical

Ans: C

 

19. In India generally the sleeper density of sleepers per rail length used is:

(a) 18 (b) 30 (c) 12 (d) 24

Ans: A

 

20. The extra rails provided over bridge to prevent damage and danger in case of derailment on the bridge are known as:

(a) Stock rails (b) Guard rails (c) Check rails (d) Wing rails

Ans: B

 

21. The phenomenon of misalignment of rails due to temperature change is known as:

(a) cropping (b) creeping (c) bulging (d) buckling

Ans: D

 

22. Creep is the ..... movement of rails.

(a) longitudinal (b) diagonal (c) horizontal (d) vertical

Ans: A

 

23. Ballast best suited to steel sleepers is:

(a) sand (b) Gravel (c) Quartzite (d) All the above

Ans: C

 

24. The section of a rail is decided on the basis of:

(a) Type of rails (b) Spacing of the sleepers

(c) Speed of trains (d) All of the above

Ans: D

 

25. While preparing sub-grade of a railway line, the grubbing operation means:

(a) checking of subgrade

(b) filling or cutting of earth work in railway subgrade

(c) compaction and consolidation of earth work

(d) removal and disposal of stumps and roots trees

Ans: D

 

26. The sinuous path taken by an engine as against the alignment of the track is known as:

(a) Rolling motion? (b) Nosing motion

(c) Lurching motion? (d) Vibration

Ans: B

 

27. The mechanical device which transfer chemical energy of fuel into mechanical energy in the form of motion is called:

(a) rolling stock (b) railway (c) wagon (d) locomotive

Ans: D

 

28. Integrated coach factory is located in:

(a) Chennai (b) Bangalore (c) Jamshedpur (d) Mumbai

Ans: A

 

29. C.T.C. stands for:

(a) Critical Track Control

(b) Critical Traffic Channeliser

(c) Centralised Traffic Control

(d) None of these

Ans: C

 

30. To reduce the intensity of pressure particularly on soft variety of sleepers, a rectangular plate is introduced between the rails and the sleepers. This is known as:

(a) Fish plate (b) Chair

(c) Saddle plate (d) Bearing plate

Ans: D

 

31. Generally the rail sections used in India is:

(a) flat footed (b) double headed

(c) bull headed (d) all above

Ans: A

 

32. The arrangement consisting of three tracks used for changing the direction of engine is called:

(a) three ladder track (b) turn table

(c) three throw switch (d) triangle

Ans: B

 

33. The length of a wooden sleeper for broad gauge track is:

(a) 1.83 m (b) 1.52 m (c) 2.74 m (d) 1.676 m

Ans: C

 

34. The technical officer of the rank of sectional officer in the maintenance organisation of Indian Railways is called:

(a) Permanent Way Inspector

(b) Gangmate

(c) Assistant Permanent Way Inspector

(d) None of these are correct

Ans: C

 

35. The depth of ballast section under sleeper for broad gauge track as per Indian standard should be:

(a) 250 to 300 mm (b) 200 to 250 mm

(c) 150 to 200 mm (d) 150 mm

Ans: B

 

36. The completed and finished railway line on which wheeled vehicles are drawn by locomotive is known as:

(a) steel way (b) rails (c) railway (d) permanent way

Ans: D

 

37. The horse power to weight ratio steam engine is generally of the order of:

(a) 10-15 kg/HP (b) 60-80 kg/HP

(c) 20-30 kg/HP (d) 100-150 kg/HP

Ans: B

 

38. The cause of formation of kinks in a rail is:

(a) Loose packing at joints

(b) Defect in gauge and alignment

(c) Defect in cross level joints

(d) Any of the above

Ans : D

 

39. The horizontal distance from the material depot to the rail head is called:

(a) lift (b) site distance (c) rail-head (d) lead

Ans : D

 

40. On curves, to counteract the effect of centrifugal force, the level of outer rail is raised above the inner rail by a certain amount. This is called:

(a) Track gradient (b) Track slope

(c) Super elevation (d) Horizontal gradient

Ans : C

 

41. The measure of stiffness of track required to produce a unit depression in the track is known as:

(a) Tractive force? (b) Load capacity

(c) Gauge (d) Track modulus

Ans: D

 

42. The head of a gang in maintenance organisation of railway is called:

(a) P.W.I (b) Keyman (c) Ganger (d) A.P.W.I

Ans: C

 

43. The fixed rail in a railway track against which the tongue rail fits s known as:

(a) wing rail (b) stock rail (c) lead rail (d) point rail

Ans: B

 

44. The standard length of rail for Broad Gauge track in India is:

(a) 19.2 m (b) 25.6 m (c) 11.8 m (d) 12.8 m

Ans: D

 

45. The thickness of fish plate generally used in Indian Railway is:

(a) 16 mm (b) 10 mm (c) 25 mm (d) 20 mm

Ans: D

 

46. Thermal efficiency of a diesel engine may be expected to be in the range of:

(a) 50-65% (b) 25-35% (c) 15-20% (d) 10-15%

Ans: B

 

47. Wear on top or head of rail occurs due to:

(a) Abrasion of rolling wheels

(b) Heavy axle load

(c) Constant brake application

(d) Any or all of the above

Ans: D

 

48. Any movement of the locomotive in different planes, e.g., vertical, longitudinal, transversal etc., is known as:

(a) Oscillating motion (b) Lurching motion

(c) Shutting motion (d) Vibration

Ans: A

 

49. In rainy season the dust in the ballast becomes mud and comes up by suction from below the rail joint. Such joint is called:

(a) Wet joint (b) Water joint

(c) Pumping joint (d) Blowing joint

Ans: C

 

50. Accidents can be avoided by adopting:

(a) interlocking (b) C.T.C. system

(c) pilot guard system (d) A.T.C. system

Ans : A

 

(Paper) RRB BHOPAL TICKET COLLECTOR, COMMERCIAL CLERK, JR. CLERK, JR. ACCOUNT CLERK EXAM

 

 

 

1. The main sources about the Indus Valley civilization are :

(1) Inscriptions

(2) Coins

(3) Manuscripts on leaves of palm and birch

(4) Archaeological excavations

 

 

2. The propounder of Yoga School of Philosophy was

(1) Patanjali (2) Gautam

(3) Jaimini (4) Shankaracharya

 

 

3. The term ?Double Fault? is related to the game of

(1) Badminton (2) Golf

(3) Tennis (4) Cricket

 

 

4. Which of the following pairs of names are related?

(1) Golf- Polo (2) Soccer- Football

(3) Billiards- Snookers (4) Volleyball- Football

 

 

5. Which of the following pairs is the highest peak of India?

(1) Kanchanjungha (2) Nanda Devi

(3) Mount Everest (4) Kamet

 

 

6. After how many years elections are held to elect the members of Rajya Sabha?

(1) 6 years (2) 2 years

(3) 3 years (4) 4 years

 

 

7. Which of the following is the longest river in India?

(1) Ganga (2) Brahmaputra

(3) Yamuna (4) Godavari

 

 

8. Which of the following vitamins is obtained from sunlight?

(1) Vitamin A (2) Vitamin C

(3) Vitamin D (4) Vitamin B

 

 

9. How many bones are there in the human body?

(1) 206 (2) 202

(3) 204 (4) 203

 

 

10. Which of the following is the longest river in the world?

(1) Amazon (2) Nile

(3) Mississippi (4) Danube

 

 

11. Silk is mostly obtained from

(1) Ujjain (2) Koshambi

(3) Taxila (4) Varanasi

 

 

12. Who among the following is associated with the Sarnath Inscription ?

(1) Ashoka (2) Harshavardhana

(3) Chandra Gupta Maurya (4) Samundra Gupta

 

 

13. Which of the following names of play ground is correct?

(1) Ring ? Skating (2) Diamond ? Cricket

(3) Field ? Cycling (4) Bull ? Tennis

 

 

14. Who among the following is competent to amend the provisions of citizenship?

(1) Parliament (2) President

(3) Prime Minister (4) Chief Justice of the Supreme Court

 

 

15. Who among the following administers the oath of office to the President?

(1) Chief Justice of the Supreme Court

(2) Prime Minister

(3) Vice President

(4) Speaker of the Lok Sabha

 

 

16. Who among the following administers the oath of office to the Chief Justice of a High Court?

(1) Governor

(2) President

(3) Chief Justice of the Supreme Court

(4) Council of Ministers

 

 

17. Railway in included in which of the following lists?

(1) Union list (2) State list

(3) Concurrent list (4) None of these

 

 

18. Who among the following was the first and last woman ruler of Delhi?

(1) Razia Beghum (2) Chand Bibi

(3) Mumtaz (4) Karnavati

 

 

19. Who among the following was the first to land on moon?

(1) Neil Armstrong (2) Tenzing Norgay

(3) Rakesh Sharma (4) Edwin Aldrin

 

 

20. Who among the following was the first Indian woman to scale the Mount Everest?

(1) Bachendri Pal (2) Santosh Yadav

(3) Dicky Dolma (4) None of these

 

 

21. Zero hour is the period

(1) just after question hour in both Houses of Parliament

(2) at the starting of the sitting

(3) at the end of sitting

(4) None of these

 

 

22. The maximum interval between the two sessions of the Houses is

(1) Six months (2) 3 months

(3) 2 months (4) one year

 

 

23. The period of proclamation of emergency is

(1) one month (2) two months

(3) six months (4) one year

 

 

24. The Chief Minister who remained in the office for the longest period :

(1) Jyoti Basu (2) Lalu Prasad

(3) Mayawati (4) M. Karunanidhi

 

 

25. The Salarjung Museum is located in

(1) Hyderabad (2) Bhopal

(3) Patna (4) Ranchi

 

 

26. Which of the following gases is filled in a balloon?

(1) Helium (2) Hydrogen

(3) Bromine (4) Oxygen

 

 

27. Which of the following is called Banker?s Bank?

(1) Reserve Bank of India (2) State Bank of India

(3) Punjab National Bank (4) None of these

 

 

28. Who was the President of the Constituent Assembly?

(1) Dr. Rajendra Prasad (2) Bhimrao Ambedkar

(3) Jawaharlal Nehru (4) Sachchidanand Sinha

 

 

29. Which of the following is the longest platform in the world?

(1) Kharagpur (2) Kolkata

(3) Leningrad (4) Tokyo

 

 

30. Who among the following built the Grand Trunk road?

(1) Shershah (2) Akbar

(3) Humayun (4) Shahjehan

 

 

31. Focus on the age eye is adjusted through

(1) Retina (2) Iris

(3) Comea (4) Lens

 

 

32. Who among the following was the ruler of Kalinga?

(1) Kharvela (2) Ashoka

(3) Samudragupta (4) None of these

 

 

33. Maximum oil can be extracted from

(1) Sunflower (2) Groundnut

(3) Mustard (4) Cardamom

 

 

34. The most suitable conductor is

(1) Saline water (2) Fresh water

(3) Pure water (4) None of these

 

 

35. The mausoleum of which saint is located in Ajmer?

(1) Moinuddin Chisti (2) Badruddin Zacharia

(3) Khwaja Walliullah (4) Abdul Shatari

 

 

36. Gobar gas mainly contains

(1) Methane (2) Ethane

(3) Propane (4) Butane

 

 

37. Who among the following invented the decimal system?

(1) Aryabhatt (2) Copernicus

(3) Magellan (4) Charak

 

 

38. Nose starts bleeding when one climbs up mountain due to

(1) low pressure (2) high pressure

(3) height (4) None of these

 

 

39. In which of the following sectors maximum number of women are employed?

(1) Tea (2) Agriculture

(3) Jute (4) Textile

 

 

40. Railway earns maximum revenue from

(1) freight charges (2) passenger fares

(3) advertisement (4) None of these

 

 

41. Which of the following is called the laughing gas?

(1) Nitrogen Oxide (2) Hydrogen Oxide

(3) Nitrous Oxide (4) Sulphur Oxide

 

 

42. Who was the first Indian to qualify for Olympics?

(1) Shiny Abraham (2) PT Usha

(3) Karmam Malleshwari (4) Jyotirmony Sikdar

 

 

43. During Shivaji?s childhood, who among the following exercised the maximum influence on his character?

(I) Jija Bai, his mother (II) Dadaji Kondadev, his tutor

(III) Shahji Bhonsle, his father

(1) I Only (2) I and III

(3) I, II and III (4) I and II

 

 

44. ?Black Hole Episode? was the main cause of :

(1) Battle of Buxar (2) Battle of Plassey

(3) Battle of Wandiwash (4) Battle of Haldighati

 

 

45. Who is known as the ?Grand Old Man of India??

(1) Khan Abdul Ghaffar Kan (2) C. Rajgopalachari

(3) Lala Lajpat Rai (4) Dadabhai Naoroji

 

 

46. The slogan ?Inquilab Zindabad? was first raised by :

(1) Lokmanya Tilak (2) Veer Savarkar

(3) Chandrashekhar Azad (4) Bhagat Singh

 

 

47. Which of the following is/ are true about Sarojini Naidu?

(a) She was the First Woman President of the Congress

(b) She was the first Woman Governor in independent India

(c) She was the first Health Minister in independent India

(d) She wrote the famous ?Golden Bough?

 

(1) a, b and d (2) a and c

(3) a and b (4) Only b

 

 

48. Which planet looks reddish in the night sky?

(1) Mercury (2) Mars

(3) Jupiter (4) Saturn

 

 

49. Geostationary orbit is at a height of :

(1) 6 km (2) 1000 km

(3) 3600 km (4) 36,000 km

 

 

50. The ozone layer in the upper part of the atmosphere protects us from :

(1) Cosmic rays (2) Ultrasonic waves

(3) Infra- red rays (4) Ultraviolet rays

 

 

51. Nights are cooler in the deserts than in the plains because :

(1) sand radiates that more quickly than the earth

(2) the sky remains clear most of the time

(3) sand absorbs heat more quickly than the earth

(4) None of these

 

 

52. Which of the following is the highest plateau in the world?

(1) Colorado Plateau (2) Pamir Plateau

(3) Patagonia Plateau (4) Potwar Plateau

 

 

53. Pointing towards a woman Manju said that ?She is the sister of father of son of my mother?. How is that woman related to woman?

(1) Aunt (2) Sister

(3) Niece (4) None of these

54. Tipu Sultan was the ruler of

(1) Hyderabad (2) Madurai

(3) Mysore (4) Vijayanagar

 

 

55. Which of the following passes through India?

(1) Tropic of Cancer (2) Tropic of Capricorn

(2) Prime Meridian (4) Equator

 

ANSWER

 

1. (4) 2. (1) 3. (3) 4. (2) 5. (1)

6. (1) 7. (1) 8. (3) 9. (1) 10. (2)

11. (4) 12. (1) 13. (1) 14. (1) 15. (1)

16. (1) 17. (1) 18. (1) 19. (1) 20. (1)

21. (1) 22. (1) 23. (1) 24. (1) 25. (1)

26. (1) 27. (1) 28. (1) 29. (1) 30. (1)

31. (2) 32. (1) 33. (1) 34. (1) 35. (1)

36. (1) 37. (1) 38. (2) 39. (1) 40. (1)

41. (3) 42. (2) 43. (4) 44. (2) 45. (4)

46. (4) 47. (4) 48. (2) 49. (4) 50. (4)

51. (1) 52. (2) 53. (1) 54. (3) 55. (1)