NUCLEUS  PLACEMENT PAPER (ENGLISH & REASONING)

 

English Section:

 

1.gruesome=? (4 choces were given)

ans: frightful

 

2.barbarian=?

ans: uncivilized

 

3. serene=?

ans: calm

 

4. 4 sentences were given, they asked u to choose right senctence.

 

5. Mirror on the wall. They asked to replace on word with meaningful option.

ans: mirror at the wall. (Plz check.)

 

6.He sometimes works________night.

a)all

b)at

c)all of the above

d)none of above

ans: c(check)

 

7. The document______delivered.

ans: has been(plz check)

 

8. ____ is it from manchaster to london.

ans: How far

 

9. I have______my car.

ans: driven

 

10. Correct the sentence....

They have been doing it since 12 months.

ans: replace 'since' with 'for'

 

Logical reasoning:

 

1.if 1234567573 is coded as xxxxxxxxxx and 563423is coded like xxxxxx the 3512 will be coded as? (only format of question, i m mentioning, question is very easy..even a class 3 student will answer)

ans: RATION

 

2. Same as previous question with different data.

ans: MEAT

 

Some analogy questions were given....

 

3. dawn:twilight::day:evening/night

4. Mosquito:maleria::infection:deasease

5. Writer:book::composer:song

6. Cloth:scissor::wood:axe

7. Friend:good::enemy:bad

Nucleus Placement Paper Technical Aptitude Questions

 

Technical Aptitude Questions:

sample multiple choice questions from Nucleus software india placement test paper held at HBTI Institute Kanpur, UP (Uttar Pradesh)

 

Technical Test Questions: (Written test multiple choice questions - mcq type)

What is the common standard naming convention of checkbox

control?

a) CHB

b) CHK

c) CHX

d) CBX

ans: a (may be different..plz check)

 

We have something like Global functions in JAVA, they are called as ?..

a) class

b) package

c) file

d) include

ans: b

 

Which OS does not supports Networking?

a) Windows 95

b) Linux

c) Windows 3.0

d) Unix

ans: c

 

Normalization is considered to be complete when it is in

a) Second Form

b) Third Form

c) First Form

d) None

ans: d

 

Which of the following statement is true

Table in a database can have

a) One Non-Clustered Index and Many Clustered Indexes.

b) One Clustered Index and Many Non-Clustered Indexes.

c) One Index each of Clustered and Non-Clustered Index.

d) None

 

 

 

C++ / C language test question:

 

C++ is similar to that of C in following ways

a) C++ has classes

b) Supports Inheritance

c) File Handling

d) None

ans: c

 

Which is not the most important & widely used form of Normalization ?

a) Boyce-Codd Normal Form

b) Second Form

c) Third Form

d) Royce-Codd Normal Form

ans: d

 

Which of the following keyword is used to exit unconditionally from the batch?

a) go

b) return

c) Begin & End

d) Commit Tran

ans:

 

What is the function of assembler?

a) To convert assembly language to machine language.

b) To convert machine language to assembly language.

c) To convert high level language to?

d)?

ans: a

 

A company has closed down its advertisement dept and is now getting all advertisement done by an Ad-Agency. All 20 people working in the dept has quit the job. The dept to which an employee belonged was stored in the ?cdept? attribute of ?emp? table. Which of the following statement would be used to do the changes in the ?emp? table

a) Alter Table

b) Drop Table

c) Delete Table

d) Truncate Table

ans: b(plz check)

 

Check the error in the following statement

Country[7] = ?CANADA?

a) A string terminator is not added to the string, when declared.

b) Country array should be of six

c) Canada should be specified in double quotes.

d) Country array should have the keyword char to ensure array type.

ans: c

 

Linda wants to obtain the nearest integer of a numeric ex-pression for some calculation purpose. Which mathematical

function will she use:

a) Round

b) ABS

c) About

d) None

ans: a

 

Pseudocode is a

a) set of Instructions to perform a particular task

b) is a formalized graphic representation of program logic.

c) is a algorithm expressed in a simple language

d) Both A & C

ans: d

 

 

Why is a Modulo operator used?

a) It is used to determined the remainder, when an integer is

divided by another.

b) It is used to calculate the percentage

c) It is used to determine the factorial of a number.

d) It is used as a relational operator.

ans: a

 

if f(n)=n+ f(n-1) and f(0)=1 then f(5)=?

a)14

b)15

c)16

d)none

ans: c

Nucleus Sample Placement Papers & Pattern

 

 

NUCLEUS PLACEMENT PAPER

 

Aptitude Section

 

Q. 5 men or 8 women do equal amount of work in a day. a job requires 3 men and 5 women to

finish the job in 10 days how many woman are required to finish the job in 14 days.

a) 10

b) 7

c) 6

d) 12

Ans 7

 

Q. A simple interest amount of rs 5000 for six month is rs 200. what is the anual rate of interest?

a) 10%

b) 6%

c) 8%

d) 9%

Ans 8%

 

Q. In objective test a correct ans score 4 marks and on a wrong ans 2 marks are ---. a student

score 480 marks from 150 question. how many ans were correct?

a) 120

b) 130

c) 110

d) 150

Ans130.

 

Q. An artical sold at amount of 50% the net sale price is rs 425 .what is the list price of the artical?

a) 500

b) 488

c) 480

d) 510

Ans 500

 

Technical Section

 

 

Q. You are creating a Index on EMPNO column in the EMPLOYEE table. Which statement will you

use?

a) CREATE INdEX emp_empno_idx ON employee, empno;

b) CREATE INdEX emp_empno_idx FOR employee, empno;

c) CREATE INdEX emp_empno_idx ON employee(empno);

d) CREATE emp_empno_idx INdEX ON employee(empno);

Ans. c

 

Q. Which program construct must return a value?

a) Package

b) Function

c) Anonymous block

d) Stored Procedure

e) Application Procedure

Ans. b

 

Q. Which Statement would you use to remove the EMPLOYEE_Id_PK PRIMARY KEY constraint

and all depending constraints fromthe EMPLOYEE table?

 

a) ALTER TABLE employee dROP PRIMARY KEY CASCAdE;

 

b) ALTER TABLE employee dELETE PRIMARY KEY CASCAdE;

 

c) MOdIFY TABLE employee dROP CONSTRAINT employee_id_pk CASCAdE;

 

d) ALTER TABLE employee dROP PRIMARY KEY employee_id_pk CASCAdE;

e) MOdIFY TABLE employee dELETE PRIMARY KEY employee_id_pk CASCAdE;

Ans. a

 

Q. Which three commands cause a transaction to end? (Chosse three)

a) ALTER

b) GRANT

c) DELETE

d) INSERT

e) UPdATE

f) ROLLBACK

Ans. a ,b ,f

 

Q. Under which circumstance should you create an index on a table?

a) The table is small.

b) The table is updated frequently.

c) A columns values are static and contain a narrow range of values

d) Two columns are consistently used in the WHERE clause join condition of SELECT

statements.

Ans.d

 

Q. What is the common standard naming convention of checkbox control?

a) CHB

b) CHK

c) CHX

d) CBX

 

Q. Which of the function returns a reference to an object provided by an ActiveX component.

a) createobject

b) getobjectname

c) createobjectx

d) getobject

 

Q. We have something like Global functions in JAVA, they are called as .....

a) class

b) package

c) file

d) include

 

Q. Which all OS supports Networking?

a) Windows 95

b) Linux

c) Windows 3.0

d) Unix

 

Q. Which of the following is not an RdBMS?

a) Ingres

b) nucleus

c) Unify

d) Clipper

 

Q. Shell function in VB is used for calling

a) Another Function

b) Another Procedure

c) Another Application

d) None

 

Q. The RdBMS which satisfies the most number of its Principle among the followings

a) MS SqlServer

b) nucleus 7.3

c) Informix

d) Sybase

 

Q. Normalization is considered to be complete when it is in

a) Second Form

b) Third Form

c) First Form

d) None

 

Q. Two databases can be connected with

a) Where Clause

b) creating link

c) using dbo.<database>

d) Both B & C

 

Q. C++ is similar to that of C in following ways

a) C++ has classes

b) Supports Inheritance

c) File Handling

d) None

 

Q. Which of the following is not system file.

a) .ini

b) .sys

c) .com

d) None

 

Q. Following command is used to register any dll or ocx in registry of the system

a) regserver32

b) registersvr

c) regsrv32

d) regsvr32

 

Q. Which keyword is used to unregister any dll or ocx in registry of the system

a) -u

b) -r

c) -d

d) -x

 

Q. Which is not the most important & widely used form of Normalization ?

a) Boyce-Codd Normal Form

b) Second Form

c) Third Form

d) Royce-Codd Normal Form

 

Q. How can the word YES be stored in any array.

a)

array[1] = 'Y'

array[2] = 'E'

array[3] = 'S'

array[4] = '\0'

b)

array[0] = "Y"

array[1] = "E"

array[2] = "S"

array[3] = "\0"

c)

array[1] = "Y"

array[2] = "E"

array[3] = "S"

 

Click to download more papers

Click to download more papers

Click to download more papers